weblogic 6.1 & Track Studio

Discuss problems installing or using TrackStudio.

weblogic 6.1 & Track Studio

Postby michaelneale » Tue Aug 19, 2003 3:17 am

Have been trying trackstudio 2.7 with weblogic 6.1
It works, but often get crashes with weblogic - even when there is plenty of memory available. Have seen this in many environments.

However, on the same machine running the "stand alone" version based on Jetty works fantastic, and is very stable.

So in summary, unless there is more testing done then I would say that weblogic 6.1 should be an unsupported platform (not sure about any other versions of weblogic though - anyone had experiences with them?)
michaelneale
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 3:12 pm

Re: weblogic 6.1 & Track Studio

Postby admin » Wed Aug 20, 2003 9:06 am

michaelneale wrote:Have been trying trackstudio 2.7 with weblogic 6.1
It works, but often get crashes with weblogic - even when there is plenty of memory available. Have seen this in many environments.


You got this problem on Windows-based Weblogic too ? We know about this problem under Weblogic 6.1/Linux, this is bug somewhere in Weblogic 6.1-JDK 1.3.1 chain, so you should get such errors with other apps too.
With early versions of TrackStudio (EJB-based) we experience such errors with WL6.1 several times a day (especially, under load).

michaelneale wrote:However, on the same machine running the "stand alone" version based on Jetty works fantastic, and is very stable.

So in summary, unless there is more testing done then I would say that weblogic 6.1 should be an unsupported platform (not sure about any other versions of weblogic though - anyone had experiences with them?)

Weblogic 7.0 (with JDK 1.4.1) should run fine (we use it several months without problems), but you should disable NativeIO in Weblogic settings.

OK, I'll mark Weblogic 6.1 as unsupported platform
Maxim Kramarenko (mailto: maximkr@trackstudio.com)
TrackStudio - Hierarchical Bug & Issue Tracking Software
http://www.trackstudio.com
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8143
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 3:00 am
Location: Smolensk, Russia

Weblogic on windows

Postby michaelneale » Fri Aug 22, 2003 6:53 am

Yes it was on windows actually, that is an interesting bug.

Hopefully will be moving to weblogic 8 soon, weblogic 6.1 is very old, so dont worry about it - it has its fair share of serious bugs anyway.
michaelneale
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 3:12 pm


Return to TrackStudio Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests

cron